fbpixel
Select Page

Why Asheville Buyers Are Choosing Henderson County Homes

Hendersonville Home Seller

Why Asheville Buyers Are Choosing Henderson County Homes

Asheville Buyers Are Choosing Henderson County: Here’s Why It Matters for Your Sale

Should you sell your Henderson County home now? We’ve seen a clear pattern: buyers intending to move to Asheville are deliberately choosing Henderson County instead, for a range of reasons—most of them rooted in facts, not hype. If you’re thinking about selling, understanding these migration patterns and what they mean for your home’s value can help you maximize your results.

North Carolina Leads the Nation in In-Migration—and Western NC Drives It

In 2024 and heading into 2025, North Carolina led the country in domestic migration, surpassing even Texas and Florida. Much of that movement is targeting Western North Carolina specifically. Major metros sending buyers to our area right now include Atlanta, Miami, and Washington, DC. These aren’t just casual shoppers—they’re often arriving with significant equity from higher-priced markets and are serious about making Henderson County their next home.

Price Differences: Henderson County Delivers More House for the Money

When buyers compare Asheville (Buncombe County) and Henderson County, the numbers are hard to ignore:

  • Asheville price per square foot: About $287
  • Henderson County price per square foot: Typically in the $218–$243 range

On a 2,000-square-foot home, that’s a difference of $88,000 to $138,000. For many buyers—especially those moving from Atlanta or Miami with budgets around $500,000—this price gap is substantial and often tilts their final decision toward Henderson County.

Short-Term Rental Flexibility Is a Major Draw

Asheville has some of the strictest short-term rental (STR) restrictions in the Southeast. In contrast, Henderson County has no county-wide STR permit requirements. For buyers seeking flexibility—whether they’re planning occasional Airbnb or investing in a vacation property—this makes Henderson County far more attractive.

Taxes: Henderson County’s Lower Rate Adds Up

Property tax rates matter to buyers doing careful math on their carrying costs. The effective rate in Henderson County is about 0.64%, compared to 0.74% in Buncombe County/Asheville city combined. On a $450,000 home, that’s roughly a $450 per year tax savings in Henderson County—meaningful for value-conscious buyers.

Post-Helene Topography: Safer, Less-prone Locations in Demand

After Hurricane Helene in September 2024, buyers became far more intentional about flood history, elevation, and geography. Henderson County, while affected, saw significantly less damage than Buncombe. Today, out-of-area buyers are consistently asking detailed questions about flood risk—and finding Henderson County’s topography and elevations reassuring.

The “Half-Back” Buyer Pattern Fueling Today’s Demand

For years, many retirees moved to Florida, but some later seek a cooler climate and slower pace, relocating “halfway back” north—to Western North Carolina. These so-called “half-back” buyers are often well-capitalized, thanks to strong equity from pandemic-era price growth in Florida. Many are cash buyers or close to it. They’ve typically researched the region thoroughly before ever calling an agent, and Henderson County often becomes their top choice.

Community Feel—and More Than Just Price

While value and flexibility matter, these buyers are also seeking something Asheville can’t always provide: a livable community feel rather than a tourist destination. Highlights buyers cite include walkable access to locally-owned restaurants and shops, diverse outdoor recreation, but with less of Asheville’s tourism intensity. Towns like Hendersonville, Flat Rock, Fletcher, Horseshoe, and Laurel Park consistently top their lists for these reasons.

Cash Buyers: Nearly 40% in 28739 Zip Code

The numbers tell the story best. In April 2026, 37.5% of home sales in the 28739 zip code were cash transactions. This means many buyers are coming from higher-priced markets, carrying enough equity to bypass financing contingencies and close quickly. For sellers, this can mean smoother, more reliable transactions and in some cases, stronger offers.

Comparison Table: Asheville vs. Henderson County for Buyers

FeatureAsheville (Buncombe Co.)Henderson County
Price per Sq Ft$287$218–$243
2,000 Sq Ft Home Cost~$574,000$436,000–$486,000
Short-Term Rental RulesStrict; permits requiredNo county-wide permits
Effective Property Tax Rate0.74%0.64%
April 2026 Cash Buyer Rate*Not stated37.5%

*Source: Local transaction data for 28739 zip code. Asheville cash rate not specified in transcript.

The Honest Other Side: Respect for Asheville

We have tremendous respect for Asheville. It’s a remarkable city and has unique appeal that will always attract buyers. Some buyers genuinely want the vibrancy and amenities of downtown Asheville, and for those households, Henderson County may not be the top fit. Additionally, while cash buyer rates are high locally, future market shifts or changing interest rates could impact demand patterns over time. It’s vital to consider your own timeline and priorities. Not every home or seller situation is alike, and market dynamics can shift.

Curious What Your Home Could Sell For?

If you’re considering selling or just want to know what your options are, our team offers a free, no-pressure consultation. We’ll discuss who your likely buyers are, how your home compares in the current market, and what steps could best position your property to attract buyers coming from Asheville and beyond. Try our seller net calculator here to see your personalized net proceeds estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are buyers really choosing Henderson County over Asheville?

Yes. Many buyers begin their search in Asheville but end up selecting Henderson County thanks to better price per square foot, more flexible rental options, lower property taxes, and a less tourist-centric community feel.

How many home sales in Henderson County are cash?

In the 28739 zip code, 37.5% of April 2026 home sales were cash transactions—close to 40% of buyers.

Why are cash buyers so common in Henderson County?

Many buyers are moving in from higher-priced markets like Florida, Atlanta, or DC. They often have significant equity from their previous homes, enabling them to make cash offers.

What’s the price difference between Asheville and Henderson County?

Asheville averages $287 per square foot; Henderson County typically ranges from $218 to $243. On a 2,000-square-foot home, that equates to $88,000 to $138,000 in savings for buyers.

How do property taxes compare between the two counties?

Henderson County has an effective property tax rate of about 0.64%, versus 0.74% for Buncombe County (including Asheville city taxes). On a $450,000 home, this is roughly a $450 annual difference.

What are the short-term rental rules in Henderson County?

Henderson County does not have county-wide short-term rental permit requirements, unlike Asheville, which has some of the strictest regulations in the region.

Did recent hurricanes impact buyer demand?

Yes. After Hurricane Helene in 2024, buyers started factoring in flood history and elevation, and Henderson County’s geography offers reassurance, with less damage compared to parts of Buncombe County.

Who are the “half-back” buyers and why do they matter?

Half-back buyers are people who retired to Florida but later decided to move to Western North Carolina for cooler weather and a different pace. They often arrive with significant equity, strengthening local demand, especially for homes in the upper price brackets.